+91 11 41515654 +91 9990978900 / 9650096277

Business Immigration New Zealand

To be eligible to file a Business Visa petition to New Zealand under Long Term Business Category, there are a number of conditions you need to meet like….

to be in good health and of good character
to have a reasonable standard of English
to have a sound business plan like a project report of the intended business in New Zealand
evidence that you have enough money set aside from investment funds to support yourself and any partner or
children coming with you If you are not sure you meet all these requirements, your application may be declined. Meet us for a free consultation and See if you qualify - FREE SKILLS ASSESSMENT
Active Business Investor Migrant Category

The new Active Investor Migrant policy is divided into three sub-categories The three categories have been segmented on the basis of the migrant’s potential contribution and according to the level of risk.

  • Global investors
  • Professional investors
  • General (Active) investors.

    The category Business investors apply under will depend on their potential to contribute to New Zealand in financial and human capital, the amount of investment and the activeness of that investment.  Investment must be active or semi-active (having money in a bank account will not meet the policy requirements, nor will investment in residential property development).

    The three tiers are:  

  • Global Investors – top priority category for high value Business investors investing $20 million (including at least $5 million in active investment).
  • Professional Investors – a second priority category for Business Immigrants investing $10 million (including at least $2 million actively).
  • General (Active) Investors – a category for those investing a minimum of $2.5 million. Applicants selected through a points system.

    The General (Active) investor category will be a points based system to prioritize migrants on the basis of their potential to contribute to New Zealand businesses.  The points system will recognise: 

  • the importance of having both financial and human capital
  • the benefit of active investment
  • the value of export linkages, technology transfer, entrepreneurship and management skills.

The NZ government has set an annual cap on the number of places available under the Active Investor Migrant policy at 1000 people (around 300 applications). Global and Professional investors will be selected first and the remaining places will be available to the General (Active) investor category.

How is it different to the current policy? 

There have been several changes to the Business investor category over the last ten years in an effort to ensure the policy continues to meet its objective. That objective is to facilitate residence for those Immigrants who have potential to make a significant contribution to New Zealand’s economic transformation.

The below mentionedt policy was introduced in 2005. This policy requires that $2 million is deposited with the government, with a return equal to the rate of inflation. The policy was designed to ensure only genuine investors, committed to living in New Zealand and with the ability to contribute long-term to the New Zealand economy and society would gain residence.

Active investment, on the other hand, is about creating a closer link between investor migrants and New Zealand businesses.  More active investment would ensure that investor migrants are more likely to utilize their human and financial capital to support New Zealand’s economic development.

Current policy 1. Global Investor Category  2. Professional Investor 3. General (Active) Investor – points system
Investment capital $2M for 5 years. Deposit with the government.   $20M for 4 years. At least $5M active. $10M for 4 years. At least $2M active $2.5M for 4 years. Must be at least semi-active.
Min. business experience   5 years  4 years  4 years  4 years
Max. age  Up to 54  None   Up to 64  Up to 54
Clinical dental therapist  IELTS 5 None IELTS 4 IELTS 5
Min. settlement funds   None None None $1M
Min. time in NZ 20% in total 20% every year  30% every year  40% every year


If your application under the Long Term Business Category is approved, in the first instance you will be granted a Work Permit that expires after nine months. This allows you the time to take steps to establish your business. Before the nine months have expired you can apply for a further Work Permit to take your stay up to a total of three years.

To gain a further permit, you need to show that you’re making reasonable progress in setting up your business. This could include:

  • a certificate of incorporation or other documents that provide evidence of the business’ constitution
  • audited accounts, GST and other tax records
  • documents showing property lease or purchase by the business
  • invoices for business equipment and supplies
  • other documents such as employment agreements, bank statements, invoices from phone and power companies.

    There are many other benifits that comes with the business Immigrant Visa to the migrant like education for children till 12th standard is subsidised and the spouse and other family members can also accompany the Business migrant to New Zealand

 

 

 







Testimonials

I would certainly like to pay a visit to Nextworld Immigration office in New Delhi and thank them in person and meet them since i have never met any of their Case processing officers during the complete visa processing of my file. I am happily settled in Canada now and i got my PR Visa approval in December 2005. The documents preparation team of Nextworld Immigration is very professional & thorough in documentation and their approach to quality service deliverance is exceptional. I recommend their services to whosoever is looking to migrateto Canada, Australia, Denmark or UK etc. Biji Justin & Family, Kottakara, Kerala. Now happily settled in Canada Since Winter of 2003 This appreciation letter goes to the team at next world immigration Associates. Next world immigration is a thoroughly professional organization with deep knowledge in the field of immigration to various countries. I utilized their services for obtaining a PR visa for Australia. Their immense knowledge about the process and help made the whole process a breeze and I was able to secure the visa in one go. Highly recommended for all kinds of Visa services to Australia, Europe, and U.S.A. etc. Mansoor ul Haq Khan Jamia Nagar, New Delhi, Now in Brisbane (Queensland) Australia Highly professional ! Fabulous ! Extra ordinary & unmatched consultancy services delivery ! ! ! I do not have words to express my gratitude for helping me get my visa approval inspite of being rejected once by the Canadian embassy. I sincerely recommend their consultancyservices to anyone who is looking to migrate abroad. Maitree Roy Chowdhury a Chef from Kolkata, Now settled in Toronto since 2010 A big fat Thanks once more. I knew you would easily be able to get my lovely spouse to Canada and she got her Spouse Visa in record time. Hats off to the Casefiling team at Nextworld Immigration Services Associates. New Delhi. Lokesh and Anupama Varshney (Mrs.) Vancouver, Canada Dear Friends, This time i got the visa for my parents in February 2013 and my faith reposed in Nextworld Immigration services has once more reaped rich results and my confidence to recommend their services has grown stronger. I am with my parents waiting for a new family member i.e. either a Son or a Daughter which i leave to God. But, i suggest you better consider the professional services of Nextworld Immigration Services Associates in New Delhi for any matter related to Permanent Residency, Spouse Visa, Tourist Visa or a student visa. Kapil and Gunjan, Brisbane I am writing this appreciation email from Copenhagen in Denmark. I am so impressed with the professional immigration services from Nextworld that I can recommend their services to any one who is looking to immigrate abroad to Canada, Australia or Denmark. They can easily be considered the best Immigration Consultants in Delhi. Ajit Pal Singh from UP, Now in Denmark I started the immigration services from a consultant in Chandigarh who claimed themselves to be the oldest and with offices in Canada and all across India. But, i was surprised to see my case linger on for almost 4 years. Then one fine day, \I came in contact with Nextworld Immigration Associates and I resubmitted my visa file through them and got the Canada PR visa approval in less than one year. I suggest Prospective Immigrants to opt for their unmatched Services ! ! ! Yaman Yadav, New Delhi, Now in Edmonton, Canada Thanks a lot for helping me get my Spouse Visa to UK. Throughout, It was a memorable experience & I will always remember the way you handled my case with utmost caution and perfection. I highly rate your spouse visa consultancy services and capabilities. Bandana Srivastava, Canterbury, UK with spouse since 2005 To get a spouse visa approval in 5 months for Canada seems unrealistic. isn't it ? But, that is what has been made a reality for my spouse visa by the experienced team of Next world Immigration. I thank them from the bottom of my heart and wish them all the success in whatever they do. Akash and Preeti, settled in Toronto, Canada since 1999.

read more