Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
 REGISTER FOR NEWSLETTER :
  Email
FLASH NEWS
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
Australia
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
Denmark
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
New Zealand
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
UK
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
USA
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
 
 

Home » Canada » Tourist Visa
Tourist Visa
Anyone who visits Canada must apply from outside the country. If you have a friend or family member who wants to visit Canada, they must apply to the Canadian visa office responsible for their country or region. A visa officer will review the application and decide whether to issue a visa.

You can help by writing a letter of invitation. The letter should explain how you will help. For example, you may offer to pay for plane tickets or accommodation. A letter of invitation can help, but it does not guarantee that a visa will be issued.

There is no formal appeal process if your application for a Temporary Resident Visa is refused. You can apply again. Make sure that you provide any information or documents that were missing from your first application.

There are two types of Temporary Resident Visa: a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa. Temporary Resident Visas are valid for a fixed period, whether they are a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa. You cannot use a visa after its expiry date.

Single-entry visa

A single-entry visa allows you to enter Canada once.

When you arrive at the point of entry in Canada, an officer of the Canada Border Services Agency will make sure you meet the requirements to enter Canada. The officer will tell you how long you can stay in Canada. Six months is the longest period of time you can stay in Canada under a single-entry Temporary Resident Visa.

The expiry date—the date by which you must leave Canada—will be stamped in your passport. If you have a study permit or a work permit, the same expiry date will be stamped on the permit as well.

If you leave Canada before the expiry date on your single-entry visa, you must get a new visa to re-enter Canada.

Multiple-entry visa

A multiple-entry visa allows you to enter Canada several times during the period while your visa is valid. A multiple-entry visa is usually valid for a longer period than a single-entry visa.

Your multiple-entry visa will state the number of times that you can enter Canada. You must reach Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa. You cannot get a multiple-entry visa for a period that ends after the expiry date of your passport. If your passport will expire soon, you should renew it before you apply for your visa.

If you want to visit several other countries or return to your own country before coming back to Canada, you will need a multiple-entry visa. If you plan to visit Canada frequently, a multiple-entry visa is recommended. contact us for a free consultation and See if you qualify - FREE SKILLS ASSESSMENT

.
The information provided on this website is subject to change from respective government agencies.
Profile | Services | Tutorials | Contact Us | Enquiry
>