Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
 REGISTER FOR NEWSLETTER :
  Email
FLASH NEWS
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
Australia
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
Denmark
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
New Zealand
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
UK
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
USA
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
Register
Immigration Services, Visa Services of Australia, Canada, Newzealand, UK, USA
Home » Canada » Tourist Visa
Work Permit
Finding work and starting a job in a new country can be a bewildering experience. Many things will be different from your previous experience. Sometimes you can feel confused and anxious. It helps to have plenty of information so that you’re better prepared for settling into work.

Working temporarily in Canada

Every year, over 90,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily in jobs that help Canadian employers address skill shortages in various fieldsA work permit is needed for most temporary jobs in Canada, though for some positions and business people it is not necessary
Some temporary workers require a work permit and some do not, at the same time some workers fall into categories where permits are approved more quickly. So the requirements and processing times depend on what sort of work you will be doing when you reach Canada.

If you want to work in Canada, you must understand the following important information:

Your employer helps determine if you are eligible. Your employer may need to get a labour market opinion from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC). A labour market opinion confirms that a foreign worker can fill the job.

A work permit is not an immigration document. It does not allow you to live in Canada permanently. To live permanently in Canada, you must qualify under an immigration category, such as Skilled Worker. contact us for a free consultation and See if you qualify - FREE SKILLS ASSESSMENT

If you want your spouse or common-law partner and/or your dependent children to go with you to Canada, they must apply to do so. Remember that in most cases, you have to apply for a work permit from outside Canada, and that your employer also has a role in the application process.

Process time depends on many factors, you can speed up the process by applying from a country where you are a citizen or permanent resident, including all the necessary information with your application, updating visa office of any changes to the information on your application, providing photocopies and documents that are clear and legible, providing certified English or French translations of documents, where required.

Before you fill out the application, you will need a written job offer from your employer, proof that you meet the requirements of the job (for example, proof of certain education or work experience), Proof of identity,Passport. If you are not a citizen of the country in which you are applying, you must also provide proof of your present immigration status in that country.

After your employer gets confirmation that you can be offered a job, he or she will send you the labour market opinion confirmation letter. You must provide the detailed job offer with the application.

After all this you can apply for a work permit at a Canadian High Commission in your country Your fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted or approved. contact us for a free consultation and See if you qualify - FREE SKILLS ASSESSMENT

The information provided on this website is subject to change from respective government agencies.
Profile | Services | Tutorials | Contact Us | Enquiry
>